Thursday, August 21, 2008

Exciting Chicago Bears News

Yeah, not a whole lot going on for the Bears right now. We're playing the 49ers tonight in preseason (which will be an epic battle between the 2 worst offensive teams of all time) and here are few things to watch, assuming you don't gauge your eyes out watching Kyle Orton go 15 for 20 for about 16 yards.

1) Kevin Jones.

KJ used to be a stud on the Lions until he got turf toe, broke his foot, had a few concussions and then destroyed his knee. It will be interesting to see if he's still limited and where he is in overall conditioning. If he's 100%, he can be absolutely dominant (and I am NOT sold on Forte, so this is good news).

2) Rex.

This is the first time in his career that he's been healthy and not the projected starter. It will be interesting to see how he handles himself and if the reduced pressure actually helps his game. I've never seen a quarterback so heavily affected by mental/emotional issues.

3) The D.

We gave up a lot of yards and some points to the Chiefs (ugh) and considering we have an elite group of talent at full strength (Urlacher, Briggs, Harris, Mike Brown, etc) I would be shocked if any of the niners QB's can complete a pass. However, Frank Gore has historically ripped us a new a-hole and this is a good opportunity to raise his fantasy status (teetering on RB 6).

Personally, I'll be watching Matt Forte. If this kid shows some flashes against a decent niner defense, we can all relax a little bit... I love armchair scouting btw:

Added bone-us:

Here is a fantasy draft preview by a world-renowened strategy analyst that has been known to plunge deeply into statistics and orally analyze players with piercing insight.


stalkingerinandrews said...

That's 2 of the 3 worst offenses. I believe Atlanta still fielded a team this year.

Keggers said...

Bullshit! Hotlanta has the #1 draft pick starting at QB, and emerging talent in roddy white and michael turner.

The bears have shit.

stalkingerinandrews said...

So what you're saying is that Atlanta has the next Cade McNown, David Terrell, and Rashaan Salaam? Nah, I'll take that back, Turner will be pretty good, except for his blocking.

Keggers said...

Exactly. I'd STILL rather watch the Bears with McNown, Saalaaaaam and Terrell then with the shit we've got on the field now.